Child Custody Guide for Georgia Divorce
[…] This is often the case when both parents have substance abuse issues, domestic violence issues, or otherwise create a detrimental home environment.

Can a Step-Parent Get Custody or Visitation?

It is possible that a step-parent, or blood relative, can get custody or visitation. This can happen only if the court grants a status of Equitable Caregiver. Under the 2020 Equitable Caregivers Act a step-parent, and certain other caregivers, are potentially eligible to petition the court for custody or visitation rights with a child.

Per Georgia law, as written in part, in O.C.G.A. § 19-7-3.1 the law provides that Equitable Caregiver Status applies when the person has, “Established a bonded and dependent relationship with the child, the relationship was fostered or supported by a parent of the child, and such individual and the parent have understood, acknowledged, or accepted or behaved as though such individual is a parent of the child; Accepted full and permanent responsibilities as a parent of the child without expectation of financial compensation; and demonstrated that the child will suffer physical harm or long-term emotional harm and that continuing the relationship between such individual and the child is in the best interest of the child”4

Can a Child Choose Which Parent They Want to Live With?

Custodial Election is a term which refers to the ability for a minor child to choose with which parent they want to live. In Georgia, any minor child 14 years old or older has this privilege.