Possession Controlled Substance
[…] Conviction of the unlawful sale or distribution of Schedule I or II controlled substances is a felony with a potential sentence of 1-30 years incarceration. The sale or distribution of Schedule III, IV or V controlled substance is a felony with a potential sentence of 1-10 years incarceration.

Controlled Substance Laws in Georgia

The 2010 Georgia Code, Title 16, Chapter 13, Article 2 covers the regulation of controlled substances in the State of Georgia. Specifically, § 16-13-30 – covers the purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or marijuana; penalties. It reads as follows:

O.C.G.A. 16-13-30 (2010)

  • (a) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his control any controlled substance.
  • (b) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.
  • (c) Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or a narcotic drug in Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he shall be imprisoned for not less than five years nor more than 30 years.
  • (d) Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.
  • (e) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule II, other than a narcotic drug, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years.