Theft by Taking Laws in Georgia
[…] • Theft of Mislaid Property, one to twenty years in prison
  • Theft by Receiving, one to ten years in prison (up to 20 years for an auto)
  • Theft by Bringing, two to twenty years in prison
  • Theft of Trade Secrets, one to ten years in prison
  • Theft by Shoplifting, up to one year in jail (first offense, under $300)
  • Theft by Extortion, one to ten years in prison
  • Theft of a Firearm, one to ten years in prison

Felony Repeat Offenders

Another Georgia law that can come into play affects the sentencing of repeat felony offenders. Regarding habitual offenders, O.C.G.A. 17-10-7 (summarized), any person with prior felony convictions “shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.”.

In many cases, the accused may find themselves facing multiple charges and a complex potential of punishment. Available evidence and any comments you have made can make a conviction more likely to occur.