Theft by Taking Laws in Georgia
[…] Theft by Taking Laws in Georgia

Theft by Taking Laws in Georgia

Theft by Taking in Georgia

Learn about theft laws in Georgia which range from simple shoplifting and theft by taking to elaborate theft by deception and extortion.

Theft vs. Larceny

In Georgia, theft crimes fall under the general heading of Theft by Taking. Many other states refer to theft as larceny. Relative to legal application they mean the same thing.

As noted on the FindLaw website, Georgia Code Title 16 O.C.G.A. 16-8-2, defines theft by taking in the following manner, “A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”1.

Factors That Establish Validity of Charges

To prosecute an assertion of theft by taking, the alleged criminality must involve several specific elements. Combined, the elements serve to legally demonstrate that the action was, in fact, a crime.